Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 23, 2017, 10:02:00 AM

Login with username, password and session length

The Latest Endian Firewall is now available for download HERE
13495 Posts in 4142 Topics by 5033 Members
Latest Member: Edwardtow
Search:     Advanced search
+  EFW Support
|-+  Support
| |-+  EFW SMTP, HTTP, SIP, FTP Proxy Support
| | |-+  Endian Proxy Server doesn't start
0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Endian Proxy Server doesn't start  (Read 1328 times)
ccruz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« on: May 18, 2017, 06:41:40 AM »

Good Day ,

I downloaded Endian Applicance to test it on my network. After a clean install everything worked good, the problem started when i activated the Proxy feature.

After i create some rules, the service stopped and it didn't start anymore

I restarted the appliance but without luck.

Anyone have an idea what could be the problem? Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Logged
dda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 227


« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2017, 06:10:12 AM »

Check the rules see if you have a domain blocked in more than one place.
Logged
ccruz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2017, 06:26:32 AM »

Hello dda,

I tried 3 times with a fresh install, Default rules and default web filter is enable
Logged
dda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 227


« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2017, 03:08:49 AM »

Did you update it's possible it was a bug that was fixed.
Logged
ccruz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2017, 07:33:08 AM »

Hello dda,

Thanks for your reply, yes i also updated but without luck, everything is working fine. Only the webproxy service is not running.
Logged
dda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 227


« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2017, 04:35:14 AM »

Ok so on your main screen it says http proxy off?
Logged
epayan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #6 on: May 26, 2017, 08:43:18 AM »

ya has creado un perfil en las politicas de acceso para poder ejecutar el filtro del proxy
Logged
ccruz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #7 on: May 26, 2017, 08:56:33 PM »

Ok so on your main screen it says http proxy off?

Yes, i tried to start the service manually but it start for 5 second and the the service is down again.
Logged
ccruz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #8 on: May 26, 2017, 08:58:03 PM »

ya has creado un perfil en las politicas de acceso para poder ejecutar el filtro del proxy
Hola epayan,

Gracias por tu respuesta, si he creado el perfil y al crear un perfil y todo lo demas pero igual el servicio no inicia.

Se inicia por 5 segundos pero luego se cae.
Logged
dda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 227


« Reply #9 on: May 27, 2017, 03:17:37 AM »

So you load up from default and it doesn't start at all?  If so I would download a slightly older image and install from that then do the upgrade.  I had a similar problem a while back where there was some corruption in the image.
Logged
ccruz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #10 on: May 27, 2017, 05:04:33 AM »

Thank you for your reply dda, i will try your advice.  Grin
Logged
epayan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #11 on: May 27, 2017, 06:19:53 AM »

otra cosa trata de anteponer tu perfil y luego el perfil del antivurus
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.078 seconds with 18 queries.
Powered by SMF 1.1 RC2 | SMF © 2001-2005, Lewis Media Design by 7dana.com