Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 27, 2017, 11:25:41 AM

Login with username, password and session length

Get the latest 3rd party updates  HERE
13329 Posts in 4093 Topics by 4571 Members
Latest Member: Essaysaina
Search:     Advanced search
+  EFW Support
|-+  Support
| |-+  Hardware Support
| | |-+  I see only 3GB RAM instead of 8GB RAM
0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: I see only 3GB RAM instead of 8GB RAM  (Read 6984 times)
bizonu22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« on: January 11, 2013, 11:50:05 PM »

Hello! I have 8 GB Ram on my system. On my Endian 2.5.1 dashboard I see only 3 GB of RAM.
What is the problem?
THX!
Logged
jeremycald
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 41


« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2013, 04:15:50 AM »

i believe efw is only 32-bit and you need a 64-bit OS to be able to address over 3.5G
Logged
banane
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2015, 10:01:37 PM »

I have the same problem, but with EFW 3
8GB allocated to endian but it shows just 3041MB, any suggestion?
Logged
mmiat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 223


WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2015, 10:23:32 PM »

I have the same problem, but with EFW 3
8GB allocated to endian but it shows just 3041MB, any suggestion?

EFW3 is 32bit too
Logged

---------------------
IT Consultant
www.fsw.it
Hardware & Software
mrkroket
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 493


« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2015, 12:41:54 AM »

Well, you just need a Kernel PAE to allow more than 4GB ram.

Read:
http://help.endian.com/entries/25050696-Switching-to-PAE-Enabled-Kernel-on-Software-Appliance
This is not for community, but there must be an official kernel-PAE somewhere.

If you are ok to install thnigs from unknown sources, you can try with :
http://itbr.org/forum/endian-bugs-e-mods/(mod)-kernel-pae-3-2-54-57/
I've not tested it on 3.0, nor I'm suggesting you install it.

The best way is to compile by  yourself, that is a PITA.
Logged
RafaelUnfob
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


« Reply #5 on: March 30, 2017, 06:20:09 PM »

that other RAM might be incompatible with your laptop.The best bet is to go to the hardware store and let them install and test the RAM before you  it.
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.073 seconds with 18 queries.
Powered by SMF 1.1 RC2 | SMF © 2001-2005, Lewis Media Design by 7dana.com