Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 17, 2017, 11:42:10 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Visit the Official Endian Knowledge Base  HERE
13453 Posts in 4128 Topics by 4916 Members
Latest Member: JulianeGpy
Search:     Advanced search
+  EFW Support
|-+  Support
| |-+  Hardware Support
| | |-+  I see only 3GB RAM instead of 8GB RAM
0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: I see only 3GB RAM instead of 8GB RAM  (Read 7559 times)
bizonu22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« on: January 11, 2013, 11:50:05 PM »

Hello! I have 8 GB Ram on my system. On my Endian 2.5.1 dashboard I see only 3 GB of RAM.
What is the problem?
THX!
Logged
jeremycald
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 41


« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2013, 04:15:50 AM »

i believe efw is only 32-bit and you need a 64-bit OS to be able to address over 3.5G
Logged
banane
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2015, 10:01:37 PM »

I have the same problem, but with EFW 3
8GB allocated to endian but it shows just 3041MB, any suggestion?
Logged
mmiat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 223


WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2015, 10:23:32 PM »

I have the same problem, but with EFW 3
8GB allocated to endian but it shows just 3041MB, any suggestion?

EFW3 is 32bit too
Logged

---------------------
IT Consultant
www.fsw.it
Hardware & Software
mrkroket
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 495


« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2015, 12:41:54 AM »

Well, you just need a Kernel PAE to allow more than 4GB ram.

Read:
http://help.endian.com/entries/25050696-Switching-to-PAE-Enabled-Kernel-on-Software-Appliance
This is not for community, but there must be an official kernel-PAE somewhere.

If you are ok to install thnigs from unknown sources, you can try with :
http://itbr.org/forum/endian-bugs-e-mods/(mod)-kernel-pae-3-2-54-57/
I've not tested it on 3.0, nor I'm suggesting you install it.

The best way is to compile by  yourself, that is a PITA.
Logged
RafaelUnfob
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


« Reply #5 on: March 30, 2017, 06:20:09 PM »

that other RAM might be incompatible with your laptop.The best bet is to go to the hardware store and let them install and test the RAM before you  it.
Logged
Davesworld
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #6 on: July 05, 2017, 01:33:48 PM »

that other RAM might be incompatible with your laptop.The best bet is to go to the hardware store and let them install and test the RAM before you  it.

I doubt it. Back when this thread was started years ago, Endian was 32 bit and the ONLY way to get a 32 bit OS to see more than 4GB of ram is to have a processor that has PAE extensions and it has to be compiled into the kernel. These days since you responded years later to an outdated problem, one simply uses the 64 bit version and it's done in 2017.
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.068 seconds with 19 queries.
Powered by SMF 1.1 RC2 | SMF © 2001-2005, Lewis Media Design by 7dana.com