Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 23, 2014, 07:36:42 AM

Login with username, password and session length

Visit the Official Endian Knowledge Base  HERE
10918 Posts in 3661 Topics by 3277 Members
Latest Member: Junglegym
Search:     Advanced search
+  EFW Support
|-+  Support
| |-+  General Support
| | |-+  wan failover / load balancing
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: wan failover / load balancing  (Read 5760 times)
fdelval
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« on: July 23, 2010, 05:33:25 AM »


Hello
I have 2.4 EFW, and i cant find anything related to wan failover - loadbalancing

where are they hidding??
Logged
info@jenz.be
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2010, 08:02:57 PM »

Same here  Sad

Wanna set it up but don't know how.
Logged
timupci
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 34


« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2010, 10:58:16 AM »

Load balancing is not supported atm, although you can "hack" it with scripts. Just search for "Endian Firewall Load balancing"

As for fail over.

Network > Interfaces > Main Interface

Select the following:
1) Uplink Managed
2) If uplink fails activate "NEXT CONNECTION"
3) Check if these hosts are reachable
4) Select a site (or sites) such as Google, Microsoft, Apple, etc.
Logged
info@jenz.be
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2010, 07:02:23 PM »

Tnx for the info!

Not at work atm, gonna check it out.

So it is normal i can only 'select' 1 RED-connection in the network wizard?
I'm using Endian 2.4 Community and 4 NIC's (wanna connect 2 lan's and 2 wan's)
Logged
timupci
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 34


« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2010, 03:28:40 AM »

Yes, just use the wizard for your initial Red/Green/Blue setup. After that add the second red connection from the network>interface.
Logged
xsidx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 33


« Reply #5 on: October 28, 2010, 08:59:35 PM »

Follow the steps above to add your secondary uplink, and failover setting (very simple to do under network settings)

After you setup your red interface go to

Network>Interfaces>Uplink Editor

PS. After you set the fail over setting on your secondary uplink to main, go back and edit your main uplink and set the fail over to your secondary uplink as well. It will not do this by itself!!

As far as load balancing, it isn't set on 2.4.0 unless with scripts as mentioned above. But you can split load with static routing, by setting a routing policy you can set a certain ip or ip's to use the 2nd uplink as the gateway with failover to your main red, this way you are not balancing, but you are splitting the load of a network via ip routes. Might take you a min or two to set it up, but it works very well.

Network>Routing>Policy Routing
Logged
info@jenz.be
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #6 on: October 29, 2010, 06:21:23 PM »

Superb xsidx!

gonna try it out right now.
Have a small issue with 'plitting' the traffic because we don't use static ip's.

Gonna try and sort that out.

Tnx for the info.
Logged
xsidx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 33


« Reply #7 on: October 30, 2010, 12:18:52 PM »


Have a small issue with 'plitting' the traffic because we don't use static ip's.


I don't use static Ip's either that would make me go nutz, but I do however make reservations to groups of computers, and that is how I assign the groups to either use main uplink or secondary. DCHP reservations in server 08 now is extremely easy also, just a right click and reserve... glad microsoft actually made a tiny difference there..lol

Glad I could help ya!
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.042 seconds with 18 queries.
Powered by SMF 1.1 RC2 | SMF © 2001-2005, Lewis Media Design by 7dana.com